Sunday, January 25, 2009

Buenas!

Hola todos,

Sooo this week has flown by!! It's been great! I can say that I love it here now :) I knew this day would come!!
A break down of the week...
Last Friday night, my friend Havens met a guy at bar (sounds sketchy I know) and he invited her (and her cute American friends to his place) soooo the next night after dinner with alot of "the girls" (this will be the girls from the program from here on out.. "the girls" get it?) we went to Jaime's [not Jamie,, Hi-May I'm in Spain :)]

Anyways we get to his house and there's all of these mid 20 something early 30 something people there, and it's totally not like "a party" but rather a get together with friends on a Saturday night. (And p.s moms and dads everywhere I at no point in time felt unsafe, had my cell phone, and 5 other girls with me) The minute we walk in the all great us with besos (kisses) on the cheek and offer food (the first bit of real, good food I've had) and drinks. We all stuff our faces (as cool and Europeanesk as we can of course) and are all chatting the night away in different circles around the room. Then we go upstairs to the room of Jaime's house that overlooks the majority of downtown!! Ah, the Spaniards know how to live... all night we were whispering como se dice (how do you say) jackpot!?

Moving onto Sunday I slept in until about 2:30 pm.... It's the way of life over here.. and I didn't even stay out that late. I had been a hard core student, traveler, and all around trooper all week.... so I slept.

On Monday after class the university sponsored a classic guitar session where 3 guitarists and one singer performed. A the "II Concierto Internacional de Guitarra Clasica" I watched a man from Argentina tickle a guitar, play it like Santana, and talk while doing it! IT was amazing,, the other two guys played wonderfully as well, but I'm partial to the Argentine because he's from my side of the world :) Oh, the woman.. the singer she was great. I had no idea what she was singing about but she was great.

Tuesday we went to a museum with a tour after class. Last fall semester I studied about the Fenecios, Gregios, Cartenecios, Ibericos, Romanos, (fenacians, greeks, etc I can't spell in English anymore..) I learned about these different founding people of Europe, Spain, and essentially the world. This museum had ancient artifacts from these people! Oh it was so cool, ancient Roman pottery, headstones, money, jewelry... it was overwhelming.

Wednesday we all went to Badulake-- yes yes a bar. It was fun enough because I like the girls I run around with.. but a bar's kinda like a mall... once you've seen one, you've seen them all. I think I would enjoy it more if it played Spanish music and was more localized-- but oh well. Thursday was pretty low key, and then Friday we went back to Jaime's. This past weekend we were planning a trip to Granada but it fell though-- so next weekend (this coming) we're going to Granada to see the Alhambra (look it up because it's a big deal)!!

Oh yeah, I did try a new something to drink at Jaime's... it comes in a bottle here. Try mixing red wine and coke... or a sangria type of wine and coke. It comes all together here but you could never find that in the states (I don't think) it was amazing... very tasty. Don't go buy the best-- it's suppose to be a really good cheap deal.. for picnics and stuff I guess. Wine comes in juice boxes here... so it's not a biggie to have a mixer with wine I suppose?

This Sunday Andrea and I (my awesome roomie) went to church with some other girls and it was alot of fun. The people there were so warm and welcoming! (Alot of them are from South/Central America) not to stereotype but I'm just stating the facts... Afterwards this missionary family invited us to there house for lunch. ANOTHER great meal! Aaa it was so good nothing spectacular, just not jamon (ham) or pasta.

That's about all of the events for now... as for me personally-- the Spanish is coming verrrryyy slow. I feel like a 2 year old on the verge of talking because I understand about 85-90 % of what I hear and want to talk back but still sound like a cave man. My classes are fine, I'm with all the girls from the program and this week we're getting broken off into groups based on our levels and will finally meet international students! I'm nervous and excited about that.

OK sorry for this one being sooo long, I'll try to break it up a little bit more next time!

I promise, pictures SOON! I don't have my own computer right now so I can't do much but take pictures... but as soon as my care package comes in I'll post away!!

Oh yea,,, my address is

Elisabeth Johnson
C/Emigrante
N*8 , Planta 2nd, Puerta D
Murcia, Espana/Spain
30009

I love peanut butter, chocolate, packets of ranch that I could mix with milk and anything else your hearts desire to send me! :) Only kidding.... but really I love correo (mail)

1 comment:

  1. Packets of ranch?!
    Glad you're having fun in Spain.

    ReplyDelete